This is the last Top Ten Tuesday of 2016, and naturally, the lovely people over at The Broke and the Bookish set our topic at any variation of the Top Ten Books of 2016. I’m going to give you the top eleven books I read for the first time this year, regardless of publication date.
My Name is Leon by Kit de Waal (Sticky Note Review)
Scythe by Neal Shusterman (Sticky Note Review)
Booked by Kwame Alexander (Sticky Note Review)
Shadowshaper by Daniel José Older (Sticky Note Review)
Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson
Still Life with Tornado by A. S. King (Sticky Note Review)
Symptoms of Being Human by Jeff Garvin (Sticky Note Review)
The Raven King (The Raven Cycle #4) by Maggie Stiefvater (Sticky Note Review)
Show and Prove by Sofia Quintero (A Thing I Did)
We Are the Ants by Shaun Hutchinson (Sticky Note Review)
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely (Review)